Certified Instructors

Real name
Profile picture for user DebbiePrince
Practicing club(s)

       Debbie was born (1962) and grew up in Shropshire, England. She lives and works with her husband Simon in Carlsbad, California. Debbie began practicing with KDS in 1993, and was awarded her 1st Dan with AKDS in March of 2010. Debbie is a professional photographer, and currently instructs at the adult club in Carlsbad, California.

Real name
Profile picture for user martinpardue

Martin resides in Copperas Cove, Texas with his wife and two sons and is an Orientation & Mobility Specialist for Killeen Independent School District.  He began practicing with AKDS in 2013 and was the first to grade from white to orange under the new AKDS standards in 2014. He earned his brown belt in the Fall of 2017. Under the mentorship of 2nd Dan Kyle Brunner in Lake Charles, Louisiana, Martin is the head instructor for the Ruston RPAR Kids, LA Tech University, and Copperas Cove Texas AKDS Clubs.

Real name
Profile picture for user hanfei

Fei was born in China and began to practice Karate under the instruction of Jeremy and Tony at Louisiana Tech club since 2010. In 2014, he moved to Maryland after graduation at Louisiana Tech University. Now he is living close to University of Maryland Baltimore County campus. Welcome to join him practicing. 

Profile picture for user AnnaReid
Practicing club(s)

Anna was born on the Island of Oahu in Hawaii and has also lived in Alabama, and Utah.  She has a Bachelor’s degree in Biochemistry and currently is working on a Graduate degree in Provo, Utah at Brigham Young University.  Anna began practicing with the BYU club in August of 2014 and was awarded first Dan black belt in May of 2018. She has been an assistant instructor for the BYU club since 2016, organizing club meetings and participating in public event display of Shotokai Karate. 

Real name
Profile picture for user GinaCooley
Practicing club(s)

Gina is the head of the American KDS Administrative Group.  She is a 1st Dan Black Belt--the first woman ever to be awarded this honor in the United States--and lives and practices in the Salt Lake City, Utah area.  As the head of the AKDS Administrative Group, Gina oversees basic organizational operations including equipment and uniform orders.